Jockey Club "Flying High" Sports Programme

Introduction

Sports Legacy Scheme has been working on sports development among youngsters. We encourage them to develop an exercise habit by having a taste of sports and learn Olympism from our athletes. We are glad to have the Hong Kong Jockey Club Charities Trust to sponsor our Jockey Club “Flying High” Sports Programme in the upcoming three years. We estimate that we will have 90 secondary schools to be our beneficiaries.

 

Aim

 

1. To develop students’ (form 1 to form 4 students) interest in sports.

2. To provide sports training opportunities, explore students’ interest in sports and identify their athletic potential.

3. To help develop their exercise habit.

4. To educate them the three major Olympic values.

5. To strengthen the coordination among coaches, principle and PE teachers.

6. To provide career opportunities and training for the retiring or retired athletes, to pass on their expertise.

 

 

Flying High 2-week Programme

 

1st week : We will have physical fitness test, including ten test items, in the PE lesson.

1. Plank (Core Muscular Endurance)

2. Single-leg Stance with Eyes Closed (Balance)

3. Standing Long Jump (Lower Limb Power)

4. T-test (Agility)

5. 1-min Squat Thrust (Whole Body Strength)

6. Hand Grip (Forearm Muscular Strength)

7. 9-min Run (Cardiorespiratory Endurance)

8. Push-up (Upper Limb Muscular Endurance)

9. 1-min Sit-up (Abdominal Muscular Endurance )

10. Sit and Reach (Lower Back & Hamstrings Flexibility)

We will deliver the booklet to students to record their test results and create their fitness chart regarding the result, so they can know more about their physical condition and their sports potential.

 

 2nd week: We will offer “Sports Trial” session, such as football, cycling and rowing, to the student to have a taste of different sports. nhancing students’ fitness experience would be a more interesting way to help develop their exercise habit, so we will organise competition, “Fitness Challenge”, in the PE lesson.

 

Other than the fitness activities, “Olympic Sports Exhibition//Expo” would be the most informative session of our 2-week programme, which shares the Olympic knowledge, souvenir and the Olympic sports equipment, such as the Hong Kong football team jersey. Coaches will also carry out Olympism education, including the Olympic history and spirit tot the school during morning assembly.

 

 

Physical Fitness session

 

We will offer 10 sessions, 1 hour per session, to each beneficiary and the training will start right after the 2-week programme.

 

 

Fitness Challenge Competition

 

Fitness Challenge Competition will be host in the second semester.

There will be male group, female group and mixed group. Details to be confirmed.

 

Coaches

  • Softball
  • Taekwondo
  • Archery
  • Athletics
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Billiard
  • Canoe
  • Cycling
  • Fencing
  • Football
  • Gymnastics
  • Karate
  • Muay Thai
  • Rowing
  • Shuttlecock
  • Skateboard
  • Sport Climbing
  • Table Tennis
  • Windsurfing

Softball

  • WONG Cho Hei

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Softball Team (2011-Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2019

    Represented Hong Kong

    Asia Oceania Softball Olympic Qualifier

    2019

    Represented Hong Kong

    The 8th East Asian Cup Women's Softball Championship

    2019

    Represented Hong Kong

    Asia Cup Women's Softball

    2018

    Represented Hong Kong

    18th Asian Game (Softball)

    2018

    Represented Hong Kong

    East Asian Cup of Women's Softball

    2017

    Represented Hong Kong

    Asian Cup Women's Softball Championship

    2017

    Represented Hong Kong

    The 13th National Games

Taekwondo

  • KO Chung Hon

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Taekwondo Team (2018-Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2021

    Represented Hong Kong

    Taekwondo Asian Championship

    2019

    Champion

    2018 Hong Kong Taekwondo Open Competition

    2019 Hong Kong Taekwondo Open Competition

    2019

    Represented Hong Kong

    Taekwondo World Championship

    /

    Black Belt 3rd Dan

    Korea Kukkiwon

    Hong Kong Taekwondo Association

    Hong Kong International Taekwondo Association

Archery

  • CHAN Tsz Ling

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Archery Team (2019-2020)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2019

    Women Senior – 1st  

    EdUHK “Chun Fung” Archery Open Championship   

    2018

    Women Eliminate – 3rd 

    Asian Youth Game Archery Championship

Athletics

  • CHAN Wai Chung

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Athletics Team (2017)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2021

    2nd runner up

     

    Champion

    Standard Chartered Hong Kong Marathon 2021

    Half Marathon

     

    Hong Kong Athletics Series 2017 - Series 2  1500m

    2017

    Champion

     

    Champion

     

    Champion

     

    Champion

    Mizuno Hong Kong Half-Marathon Championship 2017

     

    2017 Aquarius Hong Kong 15km Challenge

     

    ASICS HK Junior Age Group Athletic Championships (5000m) (Men Junior)

     

    Hong Kong Athletics Series 2017 - Series 2  1500m

     

    2019

     

    Qualification Validation of the Coach Accreditation Programme

    Hong Kong Amateur Track and Field Association

    2020

    USATF Level 1 Track&Field Coach

    USA Track & Field (USATF)

  • LEE Chin Ting

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Athletics Team (2012-2015)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2014

    Hong Kong Record Holder

    4x400m Rely

    2014

    Represented Hong Kong

    Asian Youth Athletics Championships

    Athletic Invitational

    The 1st Asian School Athletics Championship

    2019

     

    International Athletics Coach

    Hong Kong Association of Athletics Affiliates

    2017

     

    Physical Fitness Foundation Certification

    Physical Fitness Association of Hong Kong, China

  • NG Chit Wing

    Coaching School(s):

    • Go Play Olympics! (2016-2021)
    • QESOSA Tong Kwok Wah Secondary School (2012-2013)
    • Heung To Middle School (Tin Shui Wai) (2012-2013)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Athletics Team (2002-2009)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2020

    Coach (Jumping)

    Hong Kong Amateur Athletic Association

    2009

    3rd

    East Asian Games - Decathlon

    2009

    Hong Kong Record Holder

    Decathlon

    /

    Level 5 Coach (Jumping)

    International Association of Athletics Federations

  • CHAN Ka Ho

    Coaching School(s):

    • HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No.3 Secondary School (2015-2021)
    • Caritas Fanling Chan Chun Ha Secondary School (2014-2015)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Athletics Team (2005-2014)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2014, 2013, 2010, 2006-2008

    Champion

    Mizuno Hong Kong Half-Marathon

    2013

    Outstanding Young Coach Award

    Hong Kong Amateur Athletic Association

    2012

    Champion

    Standard Chartered Hong Kong Marathon (10 km)

    2005-2010

    Champion

    Hong Kong Cross Country Attained Championships

    2008,2006

    Champion

    Standard Chartered Hong Kong Marathon

    Half-marathon

    /

    Level 1 Coach

    Hong Kong Amateur Athletic Association

    /

    Hong Kong Record Holder

    4 x 1500m Relay

  • CHUNG Koon Ting

    Coaching School(s):

    • Liu Po Shan Memorial College (2018-2021)
    • S.K.H. Li Ping Secondary School (2015-2018)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Youth Athletics Team (2000-2006)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    /

    Represented Hong Kong

    Asian Junior Athletic Championships

     

Baseball

  • TAM Ho Yin Benny

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Baseball Team (2014-2020)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2019

    2017

    6th

    5th

    Asian Baseball Championship

    2018

    2015

    3rd

    4th

    Asian Baseball Cup

    2018

    2014

    6th

    8th

    Incheon 2014 Asian Games

    Jakarta Palembang 2018 Asian Games

  • CHAN Man Wai

    Coaching School(s):

    • C.C.C. Mong Man Wai College (2020-2021)
    • Kau Yan College (2019-2020)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong Women’s Baseball Team (2012-2013, 2018-Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    /

    Level 1 Coach

    Hong Kong Tee Ball Association

    /

    Registered Recorder (Group C)

    Hong Kong Baseball Association

     

Basketball

  • LEUNG Man Hung

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Basketball Team (2010, 2013, 2018)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2018

    Champion

     

    1st runner up

     

    Champion

    Hong Kong Basketball Silver Shield Tournament

    1st Hong Kong Basketball Association Cup

    Super Kung Sheung Cup International Basketball Invitation Championship

    2018

    Represented Hong Kong

    World Cup Basketball Asian Qualifiier

    2018-2021

    2016 - 2021

    Coach

    City University of Hong Kong

    Po Kok Secondary School

    2013

    2010

    Top Scorer

    Top 3-pt Scorer

    Hong Kong Basketball League Division 1

    3D-GOLD Cup Super League

  • LO Hiu Ying Sophia

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Basketball Team (2012)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2018

    Represented Hong Kong

    FIBA U18 Women's Asian Championship

    2016-2017

    Most Valuable Player

     

    Basketball Team in PolyU

    2016

    Player

    HKBA league Girls Division 1

  • FONG Shing Yee

    Coaching School(s):

    • Caritas Tuen Mun Marden Foundation Secondary School (2019-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Basketball Team (2006-Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    /

    Registered Level 1 Coach

    Hong Kong Basketball Association

    2020-Present

    Member

    Tycoon Basketball Team

    2018-2019

    Member

    Winling Basketball Club

    2016-2017

    Member

    Eastern Basketball Team

    2006-2015

    Member

    Winling Basketball Club

    2006-Present

    Represented Hong Kong

    FIBA Basketball World Cup Qualifiers

    FIBA Asia Champions Cup

    Asian Games

    East Asian Games

    Asia Basketball Cup

Billiard

  • CHAU Hon Man

    Coaching School(s):

    • YPI & CA Lee Lim Ming College (2018-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Billiard Team (Present)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2018

    5th

    Asian 6 reds Snooker Championship 2018 (Team)

    2017

    5th

    Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games (Men's Team)

    2017

    2nd

    Hong Kong Snooker Open Championship 2017

    /

    Snooker Instructor

    Hong Kong Billiard Sports Control Council

Canoe

  • HO Yin Ngai

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)
    • Caritas Yuen Long Chan Chun Ha Secondary School (2015-2019)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Canoe Team (2007-2010, 2012-2015)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2014

    Represented Hong Kong

    2014 Asian Games

    2014


    Champion
    3rd

    ICF Slalom Thailand Championships

    Canoe Slalom

    Kayak Slalom

    2013


    Champion
    Champion

    Kuala Lumpur Canoe Invitation Championship
    Canoe Slalom
    Kayak Slalom

  • LI Ka Chin

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)
    • Caritas Yuen Long Chan Chun Ha Secondary School (2018-2020)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Canoe Polo Team (2010-2013)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    /

    Level 1 Coach (Canoe)

    Hong Kong Canoe Union

    /

    Level 1 Coach (Canoe Polo)

    Hong Kong Canoe Union

Cycling

  • YEUNG Shuk Yin

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Cycling Team (2016-2019)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2018

    3rd 

    Team Pursuit in Asian Track Cycling Championships

    2018

    Second-runner up

     

    Hong Kong International Track Cup 2018’s individual pursuit

    &

    Madison

    /

    Physical Fitness Foundation Certification

    Physical Fitness Association of Hong Kong

    /

    Coach Development (Cycling) Certification

    The Cycling Association of Hong Kong

     

     

  • LAI Oi Yan Joyce

    Coaching School(s):

    • Go Play Olympics! (2018-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Cycling Team (2002-2005)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2016

    Winners of Development Coach Awards

    Jockey Club Hong Kong Coaching Awards Presentation

    2014

    Community Coach Recognition Awards

    Hong Kong Coaching Committee

    /

    Level 3 Diploma of the Coach Development Programme (CDP)

    The Union Cycliste Internationale

    /

    Level 2 Coach (Track Cycling)

    Hong Kong Cycling Association

    /

    Level 3 Coach (Road Cycling, Mountain Bike)

    Hong Kong Cycling Association

Fencing

  • YEUNG Chui Ling

    Coaching School(s):

    • Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School (2015-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Fencing Team (1998-2017)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2014

    2nd runner-up

    Asian Games - Women's Epee Team

    2012, 2008

    Represented Hong Kong

    Olympic Games

    2010


    2nd runner-up

    2nd runner-up

    Asian Games

    Women's Epee Team

    Women's Epee Individual

    2006


    2nd runner-up

    5th runner-up

    Asian Games

    Women's Epee Team

    Women's Epee Individual

     

Football

  • LEE Chun Yip Ricky

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Soccer Team (2002-2007)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2002

    Represented Hong Kong 

    Asian Games,Busan,South Korea

    2004

    Represented Hong Kong

    Olympic Games Qualifiers

    2007

    Represented Hong Kong

    Olympic Games Qualifiers

    2016

    Coach Grade B

    Asian Football Confederation

    2016

    Junior Physical Fitness Coach

    Asian Academy for Sports and Fitness Professionals

  • WONG Chun Yue

    Coaching School(s):

    • Sheung Shui Government Secondary School (2012-2021)
    • Wong Shiu Chi Secondary School (2012-2015)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Football Team (1997-2007)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2006-2007

    Top Scorer

            Hong Kong Senior Shield

    /

    Represented Hong Kong

    Olympic Qualification Matches

    World Cup Qualification Matches

    EAFF East Asian Championships

    /

    AFC "A" License Coach

    Hong Kong Football Association

     

  • SIN Ka Yu

    Coaching School(s):

    • Lok Sin Tong Wong Chung Ming Secondary School (2018-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Football Team (1993-2001)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    /

    Represented Hong Kong

    Olympic Qualification Matches

    /

    AFC "A" License Coach

    Hong Kong Football Association

  • LAU Chi Keung

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2018-2021)
    • Lions College (2019-2021)
    • S.K.H. St. Simon's Lui Ming Choi Secondary School (2015-2016)
    • Heung To Middle School (Tin Shui Wai) (2012-2014)
    • QESOSA Tong Kwok Wah Secondary School (2012-2014)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Football Team (1995-2009)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2004-2005, 2003-2004

    Best Eleven Squad

    Hong Kong Top Footballers Awards

    /

    Represented Hong Kong

    Olympic Qualification Matches

    World Cup Qualification Matches

    Asian Cup Qualification Matches

    /

    AFC "B" License Coach

    Hong Kong Football Association

Gymnastics

  • Ng Kiu Chung

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Gymnastics Team (2002-Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2017

    3rd

    FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 KOPER (SLO)

    2017

    2nd

    7th Senior Asian Championships 2017 BANGKOK (THA)

    2015

    Elements of ring named

    Ng Kiu Chung

    Ng Kiu Chung 2

    International Federation of Gymnastics

Karate

  • LEUNG Shing Ho

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Karate Team (2013-Present)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2021

    Master of Secience (Sports Science)

    Hong Kong Chinese University

    2018

    Bachelor of Arts (Hons) in Physical Education and Recreation Management

    Hong Kong Baptist University

    2019

     

    Gold Medalist

    East Asian Games Karate Championship

    2017, 2018, 2019

    5th

    Asian Games Karate Championship

    2018, 2019

    Gold Medalist

    China Series Karate Championship

  • HUNG Ho Wai

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Karate Team (2016-Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2019

    1st runner up

    Karate-1 Premier League (Shanghai)

    2019

    2nd runner up

    National Karate Championship

    2018

    17th

    World Karatedo Championship

    2017

    2nd runner up

    The 13th National Games Karate Champions

  • Wu Lok Man

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)
    • Go Play Olympics! (2019-2020)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Karate Team (2008-Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2021

    Certified Personal Trainer

    National Strength and Conditioning Association, NSCA

    2019

    Bronze Medalist

    Asian Championships

    2019

    Gold Medalist

    East Asian Championships

    2017

    Top 8

    National Games

    2016

    7th

    World Senior Championships

    2014

    5th

    World University Championships

    2009

    5th

    World Junior Championships

    /

    Level 3 (Senior Coach)

    The Karatedo Federation of Hong Kong, China Limited

Muay Thai

  • CHIU Hoi Yin

    Coaching School(s):

    • St. Francis Xavier’s School, Tsuen Wan (2018-2021)
    • Sheung Shui Government Secondary School (2015-2018)
    • Buddhist Sum Heung Lam Memorial College (2015-2016)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Muay Thai Team (2010-2014)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2016

    Represented Hong Kong

    E-1 World Championship

    E-1 Female Super Fight (52kg)

    2010

    2nd

    National Muay Thai Championship (54kg)

    /

    Represented Hong Kong

    IFMA World Muay Thai Championships

    National Muay Thai Championships

    /

    Level 1 Coach

    Hong Kong China Bodybuilding and Fitness Association

    /

    Senior Coach

    Hong Kong Muay-Thai Association

Rowing

  • LAU Ching Man

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Rowing Team (2004-2010)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2018

    1st Women Master Doubles

    1st Mixed Quad

    1st Mixed Coxed Four

    Toda International Masters Regatta

    2017

    1st Women Master Doubles

    10th Women Master Doubles

    39th Hong Kong Rowing Championships

    World Master Rowing Championships

    2015

    3rd Women Coxed Eight

    Hong Kong Rowing Championships

    2013

    Level 1 Rowing Coach

    Hong Kong China Rowing Association

  • TONG Siu Man

    Coaching School(s):

    • San Wui Commercial Society Secondary School (2020-2021)
    • S.K.H. Li Ping Secondary School (2016-2020)
    • Caritas Tuen Mun Marden Foundation Secondary School (2015-2018)
    • Caritas Yuen Long Chan Chun Ha Secondary School (2015-2018)
    • San Wui Commercial Society Secondary School (2015-2016)
    • QESOSA Tong Kwok Wah Secondary School (2012-2015)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Rowing Team (2003-2011)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2013

    Level 2 Coach

    Hong Kong China Rowing Association

    2010

    Champion

    Asian Rowing Cup (LW4X)

    2010

    5th

    Asian Games (LW4X)

    2009


    2nd
    3rd

    East Asian Games
    LW4X
    LW2X

    2009

    Champion

    Asian Rowing Championships (LW4X)

    2008

    Champion

    Asian Rowing Cup (W1X)

    2005

    3rd

    East Asian Games (W2-)

  • LOK Kwan Wo

    Coaching School(s):

    • Toi Shan Association College (2018-2021)
    • Caritas Tuen Mun Marden Foundation Secondary School (2016-2018)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Rowing Team (2006-2015)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2015

    The Medal of Honor (MH)

    The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

    2014

    Champion

    Asian Games –  Men's lightweight single sculls

    2012

    2nd

    Asia Olympic Qualification Regatta – Men's lightweight double sculls

  • Ng Wing Hei

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Rowing Team (2006-2014)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2010

    The ZESPRI™ Outstanding Junior Athlete Awards

    The Hong Kong Sports Institute (HKSI) and ZESPRI™

    2009

    Silver Medal

    Asian Rowing Junior Championships

Shuttlecock

  • OR Kwan Ho, Kevin

    Coaching School(s):

    • SKH Lam Kau Mow Secondary School (2019-2021)
    • HKTA The Yuen Yuen Institute No. 3 Secondary School (2015-2016)
    • Lok Sin Tong Wong Chung Ming Secondary School (2015-2016)
    • S.K.H. St. Simon's Lui Ming Choi Secondary School (2015-2016)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Shuttlecock Team (2007-Present)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2019


    3rd

    2nd

    2nd

    10th World Shuttlecock Championship

    Men's Single

    Mixed Doubles

    Men's Team

    2017


    3rd

    3rd

    3rd

    9th World Shuttlecock Championship

    Men's Single

    Mixed Doubles

    Men's Team

    2016

    3rd

    Asian Beach Game - Men's Team

    2015

    3rd

    World Championships - Men's Team

    2013


    4th

    5th

    6th

    World Championships

    Men's Double

    Men's Single

    Men's Team

    2010


    3rd

    4th

    5th

    World Championships

    Men's Team

    Men's Double

    Men's Single

    2010

    4th

    All China Games - Men's Double

    2009

    3rd

    Asian Indoor Games - Men's Single

    /

    Level 2 Coach

    Hong Kong Shuttlecock Association

     

     

  • NG Yiu Keung

    Coaching School(s):

    • S.K.H. St. Simon's Lui Ming Choi Secondary School (2018-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Head Coach of Hong Kong National Shuttlecock Team (2015-Present)
    • Member of Hong Kong National Shuttlecock Team (2000-2010)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2019

    Head Coach

    10th World Shuttlecock Championship

    2018

    Head Coach

    French Open

    2017

    Head Coach

    9th World Shuttlecock Championship

    German Open

    2016

    Head Coach

    Asian Beach Game

    2015

    Head Coach

    8th International Shuttlecock Championship

    /

    Level 2 Coach

    Hong Kong Shuttlecock Association

  • FUNG Cheuk Yin

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Shuttlecock Team (2018-Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2019

    3rd

    French Open - Men's Team

    2019

    Champion

    Greater Bay Area Open Championship

    /

    Level 2 Coach

    Hong Kong Shuttlecock Association

  • WONG Hong Ching

    Coaching School(s):

    • Go Play Olympics! (2018-2021)
    • Lok Sin Tong Wong Chung Ming Secondary School (2016-2018)
    • S.K.H. St. Simon's Lui Ming Choi Secondary School (2016-2018)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Shuttlecock Team (2017, 2020)
    • Member of Hong Kong National Youth Shuttlecock Team (2011-2015)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2017

    3rd

    German Open - Men's Team

    2017

    3rd

    Asian Shuttlecock Open - Men's Team

    2015

    3rd

    National University Shuttlecock Championship - Men's Team

    2015

    2nd

    10th Four-places Shuttlecock Secondary School Invitation - Men's Team

Skateboard

  • LUK Chun Yin

    Coaching School(s):

    • Christ College (2019-2021)
    • Rhenish Church Pang Hok Ko Memorial College (2019-2020)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Skateboard Team (2005-Present)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2014

    Champion

    Asian Beach Games - Skateboard (Game of S.K.A.T.E)

    2010

    Champion

    Asian Championships

  • TANG Chun Yin Johnnie

    Coaching School(s):

    • Go Play Olympics! (2019-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Skateboard Team (2014-Present)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2014

    Champion

    Asian Beach Games - Men's Stunt Park

    2014

    3rd

    Asian Beach Games - Skateboard (Game of S.K.A.T.E)

    2013

    Champion

    Shanghai SMP Extreme Sports Challenge Competition - Stunt Park

    2011

    Champion

    National Championships - Stunt Park

    2010

    2nd

    Asian Championships - Skateboard

     

Sport Climbing

  • YUEN Wing Sze

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Sports Climbing Team (2007-2011, 2015-2021)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2010

    2nd

    Hong Kong Bouldering Championship

    2011

    1st

    China Youth Bouldering Championship

    2007

    1st (Bouldering)

    Asian Youth Championship

  • Wong Ka Yan

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong Sport Climbing Team (Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2018

    7th

    Asian Cup (Bouldering)

    2017

    Champion

    China Tree Climbing Championship & Xiamen

    International Invitational Master Championship

    2017

    4th

    Hong Kong Bouldering Championships

    2016

    Champion

    National Nature Rock Climbing Elite Championship

    2016

    Champion

    Hong Kong Speed Climbing Championships

    2016

    Champion

    Asia-Pacific Tree Climbing Championship

    2016

    Champion

    Singapore Tree Climbing Championship

    /

    Champion (5 Times)

    Cheung Chau Bun Scrambling Competition

    /

    Level 2 Sport Climbing Coach

    China Hong Kong Mountaineering and Climbing Union Limited

  • Yau Ka Chun

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong Sport Climbing Team (2007-Present)
    • Hong Kong Sport Climbing Elite Athlete (2015-Present)

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2019

    Champion

    China Climbing Club League - Jiangsu

    2018

    Champion

    Guangzhou Climbing Open Competition

    2018

    Level 1 Sport Climbing Coach

    China Hong Kong Mountaineering and Climbing Union Limited

    2018

    Champion

    Asian Cup (Bouldering)

    2017

    8th

    Asia Climbing Championship – Tehran (IRI)

    2016

    Champion

    Hong Kong Speed Climbing Competition

    2015

    Champion

    CMA Climbing Championship

Table Tennis

  • NG Ka Man

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2021-2022)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong National Youth Table Tennis Team (2013-2016)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2020

    Junior Coach

    Hong Kong Table Tennis Association

    2016

    Bronze

     

     

     

    Gold

    Hong Kong Youth Table Tennis Championship U18 Women’s Individual

     

    Hong Kong Youth Table Tennis Championship U18 Women’s Team

     

    2015

     

    Gold

    Thailand Youth Table Tennis Open Championship - Team

  • Hui Lai Ying

    Coaching School(s):

    • Fitness Coach (2020-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Former member of Hong Kong National Junior Table Tennis Team

    Achievement(s): 

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2018

    Senior Coach

    Hong Kong Table Tennis Association

    2016

    Public Award Test Examiner

    Hong Kong Table Tennis Association

Windsurfing

  • MAN Ngo Hin

    Coaching School(s):

    • Hong Kong Sea School (2018-2021)

    Members of Hong Kong Team:

    • Member of Hong Kong Windsurfing National Squad Representative (2009-2013)

    Achievement(s):

    Years

    Achievement

    Event/Competition/Organization

    2011

    3rd

    Asian Championships - Techno 293 Youth Boy